Featured post

Sunday Services December 2018 – February 2019

Sunday 2nd December, 2018 – First Sunday of Advent

10.45am – Preacher: Mr Russell Barwise
6.00pm – Ecumenical Service at Beulah URC

Sunday 9th December, 2018 – Second Sunday of Advent

10.45am – Preacher: Rev. Kofi Amissah – Family Nativity Service led by the Junior Church, Girls’ Brigade and Boys’ Brigade
6.00pm – Preacher: Rev. Paul Martin

Sunday 16th December, 2018 – Third Sunday of Advent

10.45am – Preacher: Rev. Kofi Amissah – Holy Communion
6.00pm – Candlelit Carol Service – Preacher: Rev. Alexis Mahoney

Friday 21st December, 2018

6.00pm – Christingle Service – led by Rev. Kofi Amissah and Lisa Medina

Sunday 23rd December, 2018 – Fourth Sunday of Advent

10.45am – Preacher: Dr. Maurice Wentworth
No evening Worship

Christmas Eve, 2018

11.30pm – Christmas Eve Communion – led by Rev. Alexis Mahoney

Christmas Day, 2018

10.45am – Christmas Day Service – led by Rev. Kofi Amissah

Sunday 30th December, 2018

10.30am – Cluster Worship at Rumney Methodist Church – Preacher: Rev. Cathy Gale
No evening Worship

Sunday 6th January, 2019

10.45am – Preacher: Rev. Kofi Amissah Covenant Service
6.00pm – Preacher: Rev. Alexis Mahoney

Sunday 13th January, 2019

10.45am – Preacher: Jayne Williams Family Service
6.00pm – Preacher: Rev. Kofi Amissah

Sunday 20th January, 2019

10.45am – Preacher: Rev. Kofi Amissah
6.00pm – Preacher: Rev. Nick Oborski

Sunday 27th January, 2019

10.45am – Preacher: Rev. Kofi Amissah
6.00pm – Preacher: Rev. Kofi Amissah at Cyncoed Methodist Church

Sunday 3rd February, 2019

10.45am – Preacher: Ms Barbara Ward
6.00pm – Preacher: Rev. Cathy Gale

Sunday 10th February, 2019

10.45am – Preacher: Mrs Wendy Barwise Family Service
6.00pm – Preacher: Rev. Kofi Amissah

Sunday 17th February, 2019

10.45am – Preacher: Rev. Kofi Amissah Holy Communion
6.00pm – Preacher: Rev. Alexis Mahoney

Sunday 24th February, 2019

10.45am – Preacher: Rev. Nick Oborski
6.00pm – Circuit Service at Radyr Methodist Church

Sunday Services September to November 2018

Sunday 2nd September, 2018

10.45am – Preacher: Mrs Pat Salaman
6.00pm – Preacher: Rev. Nick Oborski

Sunday 9th September, 2018

10.45am – Preacher: Rev. Kofi Amissah – Family Service
6.00pm – Circuit Welcome Service at Cathays Methodist Church

Sunday 16th September, 2018

10.45am – Rev. Kofi Amissah – Holy Communion
6.00pm – Preacher: Rev. Kofi Amissah

Sunday 23rd September, 2018

10.45am – Preacher: Rev. Irfan John
6.00pm – Preacher: Rev. Alana Lawrence

Sunday 30th September, 2018

10.45am – Preacher: Rev. Kofi Amissah
6.00pm – Preacher: Rev. Kofi Amissah @ Cyncoed Methodist Church

Sunday 7th October, 2018

10.45am – Preacher: Rev. Alexis Mahoney
6.00pm – Preacher: Rev. Cathy Gale

Sunday 14th October, 2018

10.45am – Preacher: Rev. Kofi Amissah – Harvest Family Service
6.00pm – Circuit Service at Llanishen Methodist Church

Sunday 21st October, 2018

10.45am – Preacher: Rev. Kofi Amissah – Holy Communion
6.00pm – Preacher: Rev. Kofi Amissah

Sunday 28th October, 2018

10.45am – Preacher: Mr Gerry Ballard
6.00pm – Preacher: Rev. Nick Oborski @ Cyncoed Methodist Church

Sunday 4th November, 2018

10.45am – Preacher: Rev. Kofi Amissah
6.00pm – Preacher: Rev. Kofi Amissah

Sunday 11th November, 2018 – Remembrance Sunday

10.45am – Preacher: Rev. Nick Oborski – Family Service
6.00pm – Preacher: Rev. Alexis Mahoney

Sunday 18th November, 2018

10.45am – Preacher: Rev. Kofi Amissah – Holy Communion
6.00pm – Preacher: Mr Anthony Thomas

Sunday 25th November, 2018

10.45am – Preacher: Mrs Avery Pendry
6.00pm – Preacher: Rev. Alana Lawrence @ Cyncoed Methodist Church

General Church Meeting

The GCM will take place on Sunday 24th June at about 12 mid day following a slightly shorter morning service.

Tea and coffee will be served after the service as usual and if you wish to bring your own lunch, it will be possible to eat this prior to, or during the meeting.

The meeting will include:-

– Opening devotions

– Elections to church council

– A presentation and discussion on the life of our Church.

Everyone is invited so please make an effort to attend.

If you require any further details please see the Stewards.

Services June to August, 2018

Sunday 3rd June, 2018

10.45am – Preacher: Gloria Passmore – Family Service
6.00pm – Preacher: Rev. Jarel Robinson-Brown

Sunday 10th June, 2018

10.45am – Preacher: Mr Anthony Thomas
6.00pm – Preacher: Rev. Philip Buckland

Sunday 17th June, 2018

10.45am – Rev. Philip Buckland – Holy Communion
6.00pm – Preacher: Rev. Nick Oborski

Sunday 24th June, 2018

10.45am – Preacher: Rev. Jarel Robinson-Brown followed by General Church Meeting
6.00pm – Preacher: Rev. Philip Buckland @ Cyncoed Methodist Church

Sunday 1st July, 2018

10.45am – Preacher: Mr Russell Barwise
6.00pm – Preacher: Rev. Paul Martin

Sunday 8th July, 2018

10.45am – Preacher: Rev. Alana Lawrence – Family Service
6.00pm – Preacher: Circuit Service to say Farewell to Rev. Philip Buckland and Rev. Jarel Robinson-Brown @ Cyncoed Methodist Church

Sunday 15th July, 2018

10.45am – Preacher: Rev. Jarel Robinson-Brown – Holy Communion
6.00pm – Preacher: Rev. Philip Buckland

Sunday 22nd July, 2018

10.45am – Preacher: Dr. Alun Hughes
6.00pm – Rev. Jarel Robinson-Brown

Sunday 29th July, 2018

10.45am – Preacher: Rev. Jarel Robinson-Brown – Join us for Jarel’s Final Service
6.00pm – Preacher: Rev. Alana Lawrence

Sunday 5th August, 2018

10.45am – Preacher: Rev. Nick Oborski – Holy Communion
No Evening Service

Sunday 12th August, 2018

10.45am – Preacher: Dr. Maurice Wentworth
No Evening Service

Sunday 19th August, 2018

10.45am – Preacher: Mr Munawar Amaf
No Evening Service

Sunday 26th August, 2018

10.45am – Preacher: Mr Roger Yeo
No Evening Service

Services March to May 2018

Sunday 25th March, 2018

10.45am – Preacher: Rev. Jarel Robinson-Brown
6.00pm –   Not Only Love – Circuit Service at Wesley Methodist Church, Canton

Easter Sunday 1st April, 2018

10.45am – Preacher: Rev. Jarel Robinson-Brown – Holy Communion
No Evening Service

 

Sunday 8th April, 2018

10.45am – Preacher: Mrs Sarah Middleton
6.00pm – Preacher: Rev. Paul Martin

Sunday 15th April, 2018

10.45am – Local Arrangement
6.00pm – Preacher: Rev. Nick Oborski

Sunday 22nd April, 2018

10.45am – Preacher: Gauri Taylor-Nayar
6.00pm – Preacher: Rev. Jarel Robinson-Brown

Sunday 29th April, 2018

10.45am – Preacher: Rev. Jarel Robinson-Brown
6.00pm – Preacher: Rev. Philip Buckland @ Cyncoed Methodist Church

Sunday 6th May, 2018

10.45am – Preacher: Mrs Vera Ruddock
6.00pm – Preacher: Rev. Jarel Robinson-Brown – Holy Communion

Sunday 11th May, 2018

10.45am – Preacher: Rev. Jarel Robinson-Brown
6.00pm – Preacher: Rev. Jarel Robinson-Brown

Sunday 20th May, 2018

10.45am – Preacher: Mr Gerry Ballard
6.00pm – Circuit Service @ Whitchurch Methodist Church

Sunday 27th May, 2018

10.45am – Preacher: Rev. Jarel Robinson-Brown – Holy Communion
6.00pm – Preacher: Rev. Philip Buckland @ Cyncoed Methodist Church